The Canada Goose is the largest living goose in Europe. The male's body weight ranges from 4,1 do 5,4 kg, and the female is approx 4 kg. This beautiful goose with brown-black and white plumage does not come from Europe. It nests in the arctic tundra of North America, a winters in the Gulf of Mexico and Japan. It was probably brought to Europe in the 17th century, first to Great Britain, where she was bred in captivity, then to Sweden. It acclimatized very well and today its British population numbers many thousands of individuals. In Great Britain, the Canada Goose is a sedentary species, while Swedish populations migrate to the Netherlands and Germany, where they spend the winter. Canada goose nests on islets, on heaps of reeds, sometimes also on steep banks or trees, in the abandoned nests of other birds. Soft socket, sent down, fits 4 do 10 eggs weighing approx 163 g each. In exceptional cases, the weight of eggs laid by the female may reach 56% her body weight. The female hives the eggs by herself 25 do 30 days. The male looks after her, and after hatching, also the little ones.
Canada Goose forage in the fields, and because they are gathered in many herds, often cause serious damage to cereal crops. Hunting these geese is difficult, because they are very wild and cautious.
Canadian goose neck, thin and resembling a swan's neck, it is longer than in other barnacles, and even than all geese. The Canada Goose is distinguished by its brown plumage; her head and neck are deep black, which is emphasized by the white streak under the chin (1). Barnacles belonging to the genus Branta are easily recognizable thanks to the characteristic pattern of the head and neck, what makes them different from geese of the genus Anser. Barnacle goose has a black head and a thin white collar (2); the black head of the Canada goose is embellished with a white spot under the eye (3), while in the white goose the white feathers cover almost the entire front of the head (4). Hunters appreciate goose hunting because of its extreme difficulty. Despite the proverbial vigilance and caution of these birds, a great number of them are shot every year. In the years 1973-1974, about 200 000 pieces. Game bird.