The hare Bielak – The rabbit was nervous
The white hare is smaller than the European hare and has shorter ears. He is used to the harsh climate, he lives in Scandinavia, Ireland, Scotland, throughout the Eurasian tundra zone all the way to Japan and North America. As a remnant of the last glaciation, a few white-tailed eagles survived in the Alps, where you can meet them up to heights 3600 m. Because leprechauns are forced to gnaw the bark at unfavorable times of the year, fine twigs and hard plant parts, their teeth have adapted to this type of food. The maxilla and the mandible each have a pair of incisors that act like scissors, constantly growing, rubbing against hard food. Unlike rodents, hares have a pair of extra atrophic teeth growing behind the upper incisors to strengthen them. Digestion in leporidae is different than in other animals. They excrete two different types of excrement. Except for the hard ones, compact pellets (final feces), they also excrete semi-liquid faeces containing various microorganisms inhabiting the appendix. Departures te, called appendicitis, consisting of food that is not fully digested, enriched with vitamin B1, they are eaten again and pass through the digestive tract again, they are additionally digested and absorbed, and the residues are discharged as hard pellets. Leprechauns use this diet mainly in winter. In summer, the female kittens feed their young with liquid faeces, allowing them to lick the anus.
Sedge Bielak hare changes color depending on the season. His summer dress is gray-brown, with white, clearly separated, belly color (1). The tips of the ears are black, completely white. Except for Ireland, where it is completely brown all year round, the Bielak hare changes the color of the sedge to winter. It becomes pure white, denser, with long bristles. Only the ear tips remain black (2). The hair extends to the bottom of the paws. They protect the hare against the cold, creating a kind of perfectly insulating cover, prevent slipping on black ice, increasing the surface of the paws. In this way, the hare sinks less in the snow while running like on snowshoes. For this reason, the traces of Bielak at that time are long and wide (3). Protected species in some European countries.
In Poland, a game species.