Most species of geese that have their wintering grounds in Europe nest in the northern regions of Europe and Asia. In terms of size, the common barnacle is situated between the greylag goose and the mallard duck. It nests in the far north near the North Pole, more specifically on the shores of the Arctic, near river mouths and in the tundra near lakes or on river banks. A nest made of fragile twigs and lichens rests on a slightly protruding rock surrounded by large stones. After lifting 2 do 5 the female plucks the fluff from her belly, which weaves between the twigs inside the nest, to create an insulating layer for the eggs. It takes approx 28 days; after the young hatch, both parents take care of them. Cubs have one interesting property, which then affects family relationships: they do not come into the world with an inborn image of their parents. However, from the first seconds after the goose hatching, still damp and stained with remnants of protein, he captures this image and will never confuse his parents with other adult birds.
Barnacle goose regularly winters on the shores of the North Sea, less often on the shores of the Baltic Sea, and quite exceptionally inland or on the shores of Western Europe. In years 30 sea grass (Zostera marina), constituting the staple food of wintering barnacles, disappeared from these areas. The number of the barnacle population then decreased by 90%. This alarming regression was gradually stopped thanks to human intervention and the change in the diet of these birds like this, that in 1968 r. the number of barnacles on wintering grounds was estimated at 25 000 pieces.
Bernikla sold differs from the geese described earlier in its short black beak. Its lower jaw part is edged with very distinct gills, which in the upper part of the beak are inside and not visible. The bird's dark robe is emphasized by the black color of its paws, head and neck. The neck of an adult barnacle is decorated with a white necklace (1,3,4) while juveniles have a uniform neck color, (2) because white feathers do not appear until the second year of life. Unlike other geese, barnacles fly in a dispersed formation, not arrow-shaped or V-shaped. Game bird.