Brown bear – Ursus arctos
The brown bear used to be found throughout most of Europe, Asia, North America and Africa. Today its European populations are grouped into only a few regions, but according to the inventory of 1980 year their population shows a slight upward trend. In eight European countries it was overcharged 9580 individuals (while w 1952 there was only one year 2280), of which 5700 lives in Romania and 2600 in Yugoslavia.
The brown bear is omnivorous. Leaving their lair in the spring - the lair, in which he rested for 90-120 days, not actually hibernating, first it is thrown on the carcasses of the animals, that died in the fall and winter season. Hunters take advantage of this, to lure him: they place carrion cow near his hideout. Then they wait for the bear to arrive in the ambush, attracted by the smell of decaying meat. In addition to carcass, the bear eats other types of food willingly: haha, snails, insects, small vertebrates. Some bears can even catch fish. They supplement this meat food with blueberries, plant buds and young shoots, rootlets, tubers and mushrooms. However, there are individuals, who take the habit of supplying fresh meat to herds of cattle. They are harmful and dangerous and should be eliminated. Bears live alone on an area of several thousand hectares. One way to mark your territory is to scrape the bark off trees (2). They supplement this visual warning with the smell of their own urine.
Brown bear it is a predator of awe-inspiring dimensions: its length is 150-250 cm, and body weight 120-400 kg. The coloration of his dress is extremely diverse: except brown individuals (1) there are gray bears, reddish or almost black. The bear is a reactionary animal: his footprint is like a human footprint (3). There is a trace of his front paw 28 cm in length, hind paws, greater - 30 cm (4). Ruja occurs in April-May, extending sometimes until June. A real pregnancy lasts 8-10 weeks, but due to the shift in embryo implantation, females give birth 7-9 months after fertilization.
At the end of summer, the female develops a layer of fat 7-15 cm under the skin of her neck. He spends the winter in the lair, then - between December and February - gives birth 2 do 4 young, almost the size of a lemming. The little ones do not leave their hiding place until 3-4 months.