As a bird typical of a wooded tundra, the white-fronted goose nests in the northern regions of Europe and Asia, on the west coast of Greenland and North America. The female builds a nest from grass herself, lichens and moss, near the water. Whole colonies can be found in quiet and sheltered places. The female endures 4 do 5 dirty white eggs in May or June, quite late then. She hatch them herself, but both parents take care of the geese, which, moreover, is the behavior of all geese. The little ones hatch after 27 or 28 days. At the end of September and October, the white-fronted goose leaves the nest and goes to wintering grounds, which are located on the shores of the North Sea (Great Britain, France, The Netherlands), in central and south-eastern Europe and in Asia Minor. Little goose (Consider erythropus) it also nests in the tundra in northern Europe and Asia, more or less in the same places as the white-fronted goose. These two species have identical robes like this, that it's hard to tell them apart. The small goose, however, is smaller than the white-fronted goose. Builds a nest in the marshes, in dry and elevated places, using twigs, grasses and dry leaves. In May or June it wears off 4 do 5 jaj, which she incubates herself for 25-28 days. During this period, the gander looks after her, and after hatching, also geese. Like other geese, the baby goose is carried once a year. At the same time as the white-fronted goose it flies to wintering grounds in south-eastern Europe. It is hunted, for other geese, early in the morning or at dusk. Small-caliber weapons are used for cross-country shooting. In Poland, it is allowed to shoot geese on the ground with a hunting bullet.
Adult white-fronted goose (1) it is smaller than the Greylag Goose. Its plumage is darker especially on the head and neck. The lower part of the body is black brindle. This motif sometimes takes the form of wide, dark, transverse stripes (2). White-fronted goose can be recognized by a white spot covering the forehead from the base of the beak (3). Young white-fronted geese do not yet have this characteristic sign, and the black stripes on the abdomen are less visible.
Little goose, smaller than the white-fronted one, has the same robe, with less pronounced stripes on the abdomen. It can be confused with the white-fronted goose, but it differs in that, that the white spot on the forehead extends to the back of the head and, that she has a thin yellow ring around her eye (4, 5), which is not found in other species. In the first year of life, the head of a small goose is dark. The yellow ring makes it possible to distinguish young white-fronted geese from young small geese, which otherwise are almost identical. Game bird.