Greylag goose, from which many domestic races descended, is one of the largest gray geese. Her body weight ranges from 3 do 4 kg, and the wingspan exceeds 1 m. The Greylag Goose is a common bird in Europe, in Asia and the northwest of Africa. It can be observed on the lakes, ponds or dead river arms. He spends the winter in the south and north-west of Europe, in the north of Africa and in Asia Minor, where the herds move in the fall. Beginning in February, the herds return to the north, eastern and central regions of Europe, to make nests. The Greylag Goose is reproductive at the end of its second year of life. Being a monogamous animal, it lives in pairs for many years. The male and female have the same coloration, but the male is bigger. Young geese do not have, just like adults, brown spots on the chest. The Greylag Goose builds nests in reeds or on islands. For this purpose, he uses a pile of dry reeds or an abandoned otter's den, in which it gathers reed stems. Then he takes them with his own fluff, which plucked from the breasts and belly. It can bear 3 do 10 whitish eggs, which together can weigh up to 1,5 kg. Only the female incubates the eggs. Yellow geese hatch approx 28 days. As nestbirds, they leave the nest the day after hatching. Their parents then lead them to the mainland. The Greylag Goose essentially feeds on grass. In countries, in which it is not protected, it is hunted collectively. Individually, hunters hunt at dawn or at dusk.
Greylag goose (1) it is smaller than the domestic goose. Its plumage is pale, brown-gray. It differs from other ducklings with a strong yellow-orange or flesh-colored beak with a white edge.. They can also be recognized by the pearl gray color of the front part of the wings (2) and brown spots on the belly (3). Adult goose paws are flesh-colored, and the geese are gray. Geese can walk long and freely. Rigid fins, stretched between long fingers, end in claws, with the middle finger being the longest. As the geese move, they leave very distinct traces in the silt (4). The trace is 10-12 cm long and 8-10 cm wide. Stride length varies between 10 a 20 cm. Greylag geese fly in a V-shaped formation, slapping its wings slowly and forcefully. Their screams can be heard from afar. Game bird.