Birds of prey consume large amounts of food every day, because they spend a lot of energy in flight. Small species eat proportionally more than large ones: pustułka, weighing 180-210 g, needs a day 50 g of food (2—3 field mice), which is 25% her body weight. Imperial eagle, smaller than the golden eagle, weighs 3.5-4 kg and consumes daily 500 g of meat, which is as much as the crested dog weighs. This daily portion of meat does not exceed 11-14% of its body weight. Birds of prey tear their prey into smaller pieces, which they swallow with feathers, hair and bones. Larger pieces are partially digested in the esophagus, before they pass into the glandular stomach, where they are mixed with digestive juices. They are then mechanically ground in the muscle stomach. Some birds of prey, like vultures, they even digest bones, but most of them return undigested leftovers (pellets), the analysis of which allows to determine the composition of the food. The imperial eagle feeds mainly on caught medium-sized mammals, birds, but also frogs, insects and carrion.
Imperial eagle lives in southern Spain, Southeast Europe, Balkans and Asia Minor. In the east, it reaches Mongolia and south-west India. In Europe, it is strictly protected, like all other species of eagles.
The imperial eagle builds a nest high in a tree. It is a large structure made of branches. Its diameter is 80-130 cm.
In April, the female lays 2-3 grayish eggs with chestnut spots. The young hatch after 43 days. Parents feed them for 8-11 weeks, after which they are able to leave the nest and occupy the area in the area, following the pattern of their parents.
Imperial eagle has brown-black plumage, being the neck, neck and shoulders are straw yellow. With age, these bright parts of his robes turn white (1). In flight, you can see its dark belly with five or seven pale gray stripes (3).
The tail ends with a dark stripe. Young (2) they are creamy yellow at first, then to brown and yellow flecks. The imperial eagle flies in the same way as the golden eagle (4).