The most perfect sense in daytime raptors is sight. The organs functioning during hunting could be represented in the following formula: eyes-wings-claws-beak. Due to the sharpness of vision, the bird of prey can see its prey from a distance, strong wings allow him to hunt her down and capture her, and kills with claws, sometimes helping himself with his beak (falcons). Birds of prey have large eyes, arranged on the sides, but rather closer to the front of the head. Thanks to this arrangement of the eyes, falcons hunting only in the air have a wide field of view, allowing prey to be located at the time of the attack. Kobuz always knows perfectly well, what is happening around him. Eagles, sparrowhawks and hawks hunting over the brush, where they hide among the branches, they have eyes located in front, protected by highly developed brow gaps. These birds do not need perfect panoramic vision; it is important for them to be able to see exactly what is moving in front of and below them.
Kobuz is an excellent representative of airborne fighters. It lives almost all over Europe (with the exception of the northernmost lands), in much of Asia and North Africa. Its wintering grounds are located in the south of Asia and Africa. Moves there in October, in April it returns to the nesting sites. He likes open farmland dotted with clumps of trees.
Kobuz it's almost perfect, a miniaturized copy of the Peregrine Falcon, much like the sparrowhawk in relation to the hawk. The adult bagasse has a dark gray back, light belly with black vertical stripes and reddish tails and hosiery (1). In flight, its delicate silhouette resembles a swift.
Its long narrow wings are strongly bent back. Short, tapered at the end, tail and dark head contrasting with the light underside (2). Young (3) have a browner back, brown-spotted belly, and the hosiery is not yet red. Like adults, they already have distinct whiskers, characteristic of some falcons. They are dark feathers growing from the base of the beak to the dewlap, stand out against a bright background. The female porcupine endures 2 do 4 brown and red speckled eggs (4). They incubate around 28 days. Protected species.