Lesser spotted eagle
It is almost an absolute rule, that birds of prey lay eggs one by one, every two, three days. Because the female starts brooding from the moment of laying the first egg, the second chick hatches a few days after the first hatch. The development of younger chicks is therefore stunted and they often die, if the older ones don't eat them first. This phenomenon is very common in the lesser spotted eagle. The female lays two eggs at the turn of April and May, the first of which is larger and heavier. Chicks hatch after 38-41 days, but after 8 In weeks only the firstborn leaves the nest. Only in one case out of a hundred do both develop. Some specialists believe, that young eagles are very aggressive and attack everything, what moves in the radius 0,5 m. The stronger attacks the weaker, forces him to move to the edge of the nest and throws him out of it. According to another hypothesis, the stronger chick covers the weaker chick with his body, to get all the food. The younger ones weaken and die, so the female gives them to the other to eat. Cannibalism is common in raptors. It is one of the means of natural regulation to prevent the over-reproduction of certain species. In this way, the interspecific balance is maintained. At present, however, it would be desirable, that this self-regulation of birth in birds of prey is less systematic. Man has hunted them like that in the past, that many species are threatened with extinction today.
Lesser spotted eagle it nests in a large territory covering part of Germany, Austria and Czechoslovakia, all of eastern Europe to eastern Russia, Balkans, Asia Minor, Caucasus and Northern Iran. He winters in equatorial Africa. It is a strong bird, although its wingspan is about 20 cm smaller than that of the Greater Spotted Eagle. Only this detail differs. Besides, both species are remarkably similar. The coat of an adult lesser spotted eagle is brown, only the belly is sometimes lighter (1). The plumage of the young is brighter. Unlike adults, they have a pale brown spot on the top of their head and two rows of whitish spots on the wings (2). The lesser spotted eagle likes to sit in elevated places and fly over clearly marked areas (3). Protected species.