In ducks, the flat beak is perfectly adapted to nibbling on grass, collecting grain and searching for food in the water. It is, in fact, a tactile organ: the duck opens its beak creating a negative pressure inside with quick movements of its tongue, which allows her to suck in a mixture of water, mud and food particles. A sensitive tongue separates the plankton from the sludge, which flows out of the water. The slightly tucked edges of the beak are equipped with a series of tall, horn-shaped plates that allow the separation of small food. It is an excellent filtering device that allows the duck to find food at any time of the day, regardless of the degree of visibility. The shovel's beak is undoubtedly the best adapted to this type of food intake. Its black beak is flattened at the end in the shape of a blade, twice as wide as the base. This characteristic shape of the beak allows for error-free identification of the species.
The flatfish nests in most of Europe, Asia and North Africa. In March, the shoveler leave their wintering grounds in the south and west of Europe, as well as in Africa and Asia. From early April until June, in the nest, well hidden near the water, the female folds 10 yellow-greenish or grayish eggs, covered with an insulating layer of gray down. Po 23 – 27 on days the chicks hatch. They are independent, like chicks of other species of ducks.
Flat-nose it is slightly smaller than the crossword puzzle. The male weighs 700 g, and the female is only about 600 g. The flat-nose can be recognized even from a distance by its spatulate beak (5) or by the vivid colors of the male's mating coat: greenery, white, red and blue (1). In flight, blue-gray planes on the outer parts of the wings and the white-edged green mirror are clearly visible (3). the female does not differ in any way from females of other species, except for the blade-like beak (2). After hatching, the chicks are not covered with brown-yellow or olive fluff (4). The shoveler feeds mainly on animal food. Like other ducks, it forages after night falls. Game bird.