European hare – Lepus europaeus
The hare is a well-known inhabitant of cultivated fields and forests in large parts of Europe. Its zone of occurrence ends in the north, in Scotland and in the south of Scandinavia. The hare can also be found in the mountains, in the Alps, e.g.. goes all the way to the height 3000 m. Outside Europe, it lives in the southwest of Asia and the northwest of Africa. About thirty years ago, the movement of the hare population to the north was recorded–east and east. The hare lives alone; it does not dig a hole in the ground, but it lies on the surface. He is not very active during the day, He sets out for his feeding only at dusk.
Hares they gather in small groups during the parking period (mating season), which start in February, and if it's warm - in January, and even in December. If during this period you can see hares running in the fields, it is known, that the first of them is a female cat, chased by males during the mating season.
The mating season of hares extends to August or September. During this time, the female gives birth 3-4 times. The pregnancy continues 42 days, and every litter counts 2 do 5 young. The female chooses a dry place for giving birth, well sheltered place. After birth, the young can see, their fur is well developed and they leave the nest immediately. Each year, the female sheds on average 7 do 9 young. After birth, she feeds them with milk that contains them 24% lipids. After 2-4 days, he leaves them. When the young become more developed, are scattering around the area. This behavior is dictated by caution, for if they had stayed together, predators (e.g.. lis) could squeeze them all out of the nest at once.
Hares eat wild and cultivated plants. In winter, it also gnaws the bark. His feces (bobki - 4) are tobacco colors, 12-15 mm in diameter.
Sedge (hair) European hare (1) it is brown except for the black ending of the ears (ears) and eludes the top (tail), which is white. The Hare is an excellent runner. It can travel many kilometers during the night. His jumping (hind limbs) they are long and strong. During the run, he places them in front of his front legs (2). A running hare leaves a Y-shaped trail, the front marks are jump prints (3).
In Poland, only group hunting without dogs is allowed for hares. In other countries, people hunt pomyka or with dogs. At the beginning of the season, pellets no 6 or 7, and at the end use shot no 4.